Privacy Policy - Stand with oil sands workers calling for renewable energy

Privacy Policy

Iron & Earth is committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. We believe our policies strike an appropriate balance between your desire as a citizen to be informed about important matters affecting Canadian energy and your desire not to be inundated with an abundance of emails. The following privacy policy is designed to protect personal information you provide on our website. Please take the time to read this policy. Your right to privacy is very important to us.


Collecting Personal Information

The purpose of our website is to educate, inform and connect with the public about issues relating to Iron & Earth's goal of bringing together everyday Canadians, trades workers, energy companies, clean energy entrepreneurs and politicians to build Canada’s future energy infrastructure and projects. When you visit this site without being logged in and access information, you are anonymous beyond analytics we capture such as those regarding your IP address (which helps us determine geographically where our traffic is coming from) and basic information about the pages you visit. We do not require you to provide personal information to view the public sections of our website. 

However, when you create an account, donate to us, subscribe, take an online action, or engage in online chat we may ask for additional information. We do this to keep in touch with you through newsletters or email and provide you with services that may be valuable to you. On occasion, we may email, phone or mail you to solicit donations or provide updates about our efforts.

We collect, store, and use the personal data relating to any transactions carried out between you and Iron & Earth, such as creating an account, signing a campaign petition, making a donation, subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.


Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Iron & Earth complies with CASL and we are committed to making sure you only get the email communications that you want from us. You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing. Alternatively, you can call 778.771.0852 or email info@ironandearth.org.

Iron & Earth does not send any Commercial Electronic Messages as defined by CASL, but we take all steps to ensure that we have your consent to send you electronic communications such as emails and text messages.

For the purposes of this policy we define Commercial Electronic Messages (CEM) to be electronic messages that have as one of their purposes an encouragement to participate in a commercial activity, including messages that include:

  • (a) offers to purchase, sell, barter or lease a product, goods, a service, or land;
  • (b) offers to provide a business, investment or gaming opportunity;
  • (c) advertises or promotes anything referred to in paragraph (a) or (b); or
  • (d) promotes a person, including the public image of a person, as being a person who does anything referred to in any of paragraphs (a) to (c), or who intends to do so.*

Since Iron & Earth does not send CEMs we are exempt from the sections of CASL [paragraph 6(1)(a)] that require implied or express consent to be obtained from recipients of Commercial Electronic Messages.

However, because we are committed to protecting your privacy and avoiding unwanted email and text messages we have the following policy in place to provide additional clarity to electronic message subscribers. All web forms on Iron & Earth’s websites, social media presences as well as printed materials contain express consent statements about the nature of communications a subscriber will expect to receive by entering their email address into one of our forms or websites and how they can terminate their subscription.

In addition to the above Iron & Earth has and continues to always clearly identify itself as the sender of any of its electronic messages and provides a clear opt out link in the footer of each message.**

* http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/page-1.html#h-1

** http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/page-2.html#h-6


Data Tracking

Iron & Earth's websites may uses “cookies” - small text files containing alphanumeric characters - to help personalise your online experience. They are widely used by most websites, to help simplify your experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so you do not need to re-enter your personal information. You can set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some features of the Services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. 

In order to better serve our supporters, in addition to collecting the information listed above, we also use other tools such as Google Analytics to analyze web activity.We may also use embedded images in emails to track open rates for our mailings, so that we can tell which mailings appeal most to Iron & Earth supporters. 


Use of Information

 

Email addresses

Iron & Earth never trades or sells email addresses. We use them only to provide you with information. You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing. Alternatively, you can call 778.771.0852 or email info@ironandearth.org.

 

Donation information

Postal addresses of individuals who donate less than $250 per year may be made available to like-minded organizations doing good work unless you request otherwise. This process of trading information with other organizations is common and an important way for us to solicit new members and help fund our work. You may choose not to share this information. To do so, please leave a message with your postal code and surname clearly spelled out at 778.771.0852 or email info@ironandearth.org. Email addresses of financial supporters are not traded.

 

Newsletters and Mailings

If you wish to stop receiving our newsletters or mailings, please unsubscribe online, call 778.771.0852 or email info@ironandearth.org.

Postal addresses of subscribers to our newsletters may be traded with like-minded organizations as above.


Policy Updates and Changes

Because of the fast-changing nature of the online medium and the world around us, Iron & Earth may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page. Please note that Iron & Earth's Privacy Policy can be superseded by applicable provincial or federal regulation or legislation and in these cases we have no other option but to comply.


Links

To provide users with more information on various issues, we often provide links to third-party websites. However, we do not control those websites or necessarily endorse their viewpoints.


Comments

Your privacy is important to us. We welcome comments and questions about our policy. Please contact our Privacy Officer, Devin Tepleski at devin@ironandearth.org or 778.771.0852.